Waxing Un-American
[…] John Doe can them prevent judgement against him by the simple expedient of never showing up to court? Do I have that right?

                That’s beyond ludicrous. It sounds like the Court has made a mockery of the law; or is at least aiding and abetting a mockery of it.Report

              • Tim Kowal in reply to James Hanley says:

                I had to know the answer to this, too. Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 states, in part, that “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants.” This suggests that, if the defendant wants to participate at the hearing—and, as the statute requires, there must be a hearing—he can’t be excluded.